Privacy Policy

General statement

We are Bram Stoker Festival of c/o Schweppe Curtis Nunn, Noreville, Dublin Road, Kilkenny.  (“Bram Stoker Festival”, “BSF”, “we”, “us”, “our”) – a festival founded and owned wholly by by Dublin City Council and Fáilte Ireland and produced in 2018 by Schweppe Curtis Nunn.

The purpose of this notice is to let you know what personal information we collect and use in connection with this website. Treatment of your personal information is governed by;

  • The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018,

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016

  • EU Privacy and Electronic Communications and Regulations 2003

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please contact tom@bramstokerfestival.com

So what sort of information do we collect from you?

We don’t and can’t do anything with your personal information unless you give it to us – when you do give it to us we promise not to sell it or give it away to anyone else. Here’s an explanation on the information you give us.

On the Website.

When you use our website, we do collect some non-identifiable technical data like;

  • The IP address of the your web server

  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

  • The previous website address from which the you reached us, including any search terms used

  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor

  • We will ask you to agree the use of cookies information from you. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help our site provide a better user experience.

 

If you want to know more about our IT processes, drop us a line on info[at]bramstokerfestival[dot]com

One of the other things you can do on our website is sign up for the Bram Stoker Festival  mailing list. All we actually need from you is an email address of yours. If you like you can give us your name – we promise not to sell or give this information away to anyone.

The only people with access to the data is the festival team, but the data is wholly owned by Dublin City Council – the festival is delivered by a production company who tender for the contract to deliver the festival.

When booking tickets

The festival uses Ticketsolve to sell tickets to events the festival produces. They use their own software to manage your booking and your ticket. There is a huge amount of optional information you can submit to Ticketsolve when you are booking a ticket but for the purpose of securing a ticket all they need is your name, email and credit card details.

 

The only information we will see will be the name of the person who booked the ticket, the email address given and the amount of money debited from the card you booked. Aside from the last four digits we have no access to your card details that you booked our ticket from.

 

If you purchase a ticket from us once for a show we will then keep your email address and occasionally mail you if we think that you may be interested in a similar show. You will always be able to opt out of receiving these emails and we promise never to mail you again.

 

Regulatory information.

If you want to lodge a compliant with the Data Protection Commissioner about anything to do with how we manage your personal information the best way is to ring their office on Locall 1890 252 231.

 

You may want to contact us first and see if we can resolve the matter together, so send a mail to info[at]bramstokerfestival[dot]com. We have appropriate technical and managerial measures in place to protect your privacy and keep your information secure.

The lawful basis for you processing your information is

  • Consent – when you use our site

  • Contract – when you book a ticket with us, acting as promoters

  • Legitimate interest – when you’ve bought a ticket and we email you about other shows

We will hold on to your personal information for no longer than is necessary unless you tell us otherwise.